Heuchera maxima

Family:
Saxifragaceae
Common Names:
island alumroot, Jill-of-the-Rocks
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2240
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Heuchera maxima is fully sponsored.

Description

Heuchera maxima is a perennial herb in the saxifrage (Saxifragaceae) family. Heuchera maxima grows on moist, shady, north facing canyon bottoms, walls and seas cliffs in the northern Channel Islands, California. This species produces flowering stalks that can reach up to 6dm in length and is dotted with small white flowers (USFWS 1997). In 1997, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service withdrew its proposal to list Heuchera maxima as endangered in response to field surveys that have identified additional populations.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
05/30/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.2 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References