Hesperomannia arbuscula

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Maui hesperomannia
Author:
Hillebr.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
2229
Profile Contributors:
Nellie Sugii
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Harold L. Lyon Arboretum


The conservation of Hesperomannia arbuscula is fully sponsored.
Nellie Sugii contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Hesperomannia arbuscula is a member of a rare and endemic genus found in the dry forest areas of the south and central Wai`anae Mountains on O`ahu and Iao Valley on Mau`i. On O`ahu, the 3 remaining populations is known to occur within an area of only about 10 square miles. It is a small, shrubby tree which grows to about 6-10 feet in height and bears beautiful clusters of erect thistle-like heads, each made up of many yellow to yellow-brown florets. Its closest relatives are from the New World, probably in South America. The genus Hesperomannia is thought to be one of the early immigrants to the Hawaiian Islands.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References