Arctostaphylos hookeri var. ravenii

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Presidio manzanita, Raven's manzanita
Author:
P.V. Wells
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
222
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Partially Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Arctostaphylos hookeri var. ravenii is partially sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Raven's manzanita is a low-growing evergreen shrub with urn-shaped white to pink flowers. It was rediscovered by Peter Raven when he was a young boy in San Francisco in 1952 (it was described as subspecies ravenii in 1968). There is one naturally occurring plant left in its native habitat, located on a slope facing the Pacific Ocean in the San Francisco Presidio. This area is now managed by the Presidio Trust, a government corporation.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References