Heritiera longipetiolata

Family:
Sterculiaceae
Common Names:
ufa-halomtano
Author:
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
2219
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Heritiera longipetiolata is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This beautiful buttressed tree grows to a height of 40 feet, with mottled tan bark. Leaves are silvery below and dark green above. The petioles, about 2 inches long are twice as those of the common street tree, H. littoralis whose leaves are more elongated. The fruit is about 2 - 3 inches long by 2 inches wide and sharply keeled.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References