Hemizonia mohavensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Mohave tarplant, Mojave tarweed
Author:
Keck
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2216
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Hemizonia mohavensis is fully sponsored.

Description

Hemizonia mohavensis was considered extinct for over 50 years, as historical collections of this plant came from a three locations, including one in the San Jacinto Mountains and another on a sand bar along the Mojave River on the north slope of the San Bernardino Mountains in San Bernardino County, California. All of this original habitat was altered by flood control methods and by off road vehicle activity, and the species disappeared from the records.

The Mohave tarplant was rediscovered in 1994 in the San Jacinto Mountains. Further searching has found a number of other populations on different mountain ranges within California, and this species is now considered stable. (Stephenson 1999)

The species is a sparsely branched, aromatic annual herb with yellow flowers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
06/13/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California SH 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References