Hemizonia minthornii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Santa Susana tarplant, Santa Susana tarweed
Author:
Jepson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
2215
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Hemizonia minthornii is fully sponsored.

Description

Hemizonia minthornii, or Santa Susana tarplant, is a perennial subshrub in the aster family that produces yellow flowers from July to November. It grows in crevices of sandstone bluffs and outcrops in the chaparral in the Santa Susana and Santa Monica mountains of Los Angeles and Ventura counties.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References