Helianthus schweinitzii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Schweinitz's sunflower
Author:
Torr. & Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2205
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Helianthus schweinitzii is fully sponsored.

Description

Almost all of the extant populations of this native sunflower are on vulnerable sites. Protection from shade and competition from other vegetation have been identified as the most important habitat characteristics for Helianthus schweinitzii. Unfortunately, the habitat that meets these requirements has become increasingly rare. This species historically inhabited Piedmont prairies and glades, and open habitats that were maintained by natural fires and to some extent by grazing animals. Today, artificial disturbance provides the necessary open habitatin places like roadsides and power line right-of-ways, sites that are extremely difficult to protect (USFWS 1991).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References