Helianthus carnosus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Lake-side Sunflower
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2192
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Helianthus carnosus is fully sponsored.

Description

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1G2
09/23/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

No State / Area Not in Protection!

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References