Helianthemum greenei

Family:
Cistaceae
Common Names:
island rush-rose
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2190
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Helianthemum greenei is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Flowers have 5 bright yellow petals and are about 2 cm in diameter. One-year-old plants with 1-5 flowers may be only 10-15 cm tall. However, mature plants may reach 0.5 m in height, producing up to 100 flowers on multiple branches, and may live for up to 10 years. The minute, black, globose seeds, less than 0.5 mm in diameter, have exceedingly thick coats and show low rates of germination unless abraded and/or heated. Most occurrences are each composed of 1 to 7 widely scattered plants. However, a few large populations with high densities have been found in burned chaparral, with most plants persisting for about 4-5 years.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References