Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. crassifolia

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Del Mar manzanita, Costa Baja manzanita, Eastwood manzanita
Author:
(Jepson) P. Wells
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Shrub
CPC Number:
216
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. crassifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

The Del Mar manzanita is the rarest of the six recognized subspecies of Eastwood Manzanita, Arctostaphylos glandulosa. The Del Mar or Costa Baja manzanita, is a small to medium sized evergreen shrub with thick leathery leaves and clusters of dainty urn-shaped white to pink flowers in late winter to early spring. This manzanita species, like its many other relatives endemic to California, is an important member of the chaparral plant community. It can survive long periods of drought and periodic fires by crown-sprouting from a well developed basal burl. Like other manzanitas the flowers are an important source of nectar for insect and hummingbird species while the fruits serve as an important food source for mammals that live in the region where the plants occur.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References