Hedeoma diffusum

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Flagstaff pennyroyal
Author:
Greene
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2153
Profile Contributors:
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Hedeoma diffusum is fully sponsored.
Joyce Maschinski, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Flagstaff pennyroyal is a small perennial herb which forms circular prostrate mats with numerous shoots. Its small leaves are arranged oppositely on delicate square stems. The small, irregular blue-lavender flowers can be found from late May to September, and are borne in clusters of 1-3 in leaf nodes. These flowers remain open for about 3 days, with fruit developing 2 to 3 weeks after pollination. Flowering occurs from late May through September. (Irving 1980)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References