Hastingsia bracteosa

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
large-flower rushlily, large-flowered rush-lily
Author:
S. Watson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2146
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Hastingsia bracteosa is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This lily with long, slender leaves can be found with both purple and white flowers. White-flowered plants (Hastingsia bracteosa var. bracteosa) are found in the north of the 12-mile (20-km) range while purple-flowered plants (var. atropurpurea) are found in the south (Lang and Zika 1997). These two forms were once classified as different species, as they were thought to have very different morphological characters, were not found in the same areas, and there was no evidence of hybrids or intermediates. Recent studies have shown that they are very similar morphologically and genetically (Lang and Zika 1997). The two color forms have now been found growing together in only one moist meadow along with plants of intermediate color (purple, pink, and white all growing together), and they appear capable of crossing with each other. This one meadow forms a transition zone between white and purple forms along the narrow range of the species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References