Harperocallis flava

Family:
Liliaceae
Common Names:
Harper's beauty
Author:
McDaniel
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2143
Profile Contributors:
S.K. Maddox
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Harperocallis flava is fully sponsored.
S.K. Maddox contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

When not flowering, Harperocallis flava, or Harper's beauty, appears very grass like, and can easily be overlooked. The leaves of the rhizomatous, perennial herb are stiff and grassy, 5 to 21 cm tall. However, when this plant flowers, you know why its known as Harper's beauty. This plant's flower is typical of plants in the lily family with 6 petals, 6 stamens, and superior ovary. Each plant bears a single yellow flower, which distinguishes it from all other members of the family in the area, on a stalk much longer than the leaves. The petals are 9 to 15 mm long, spreading when the plant is in flower, erect when if fruit. The petals become green when the plant is in fruit. Harper's beauty flowers from mid-April through May and fruits are mature in July (USFWS 1991)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/01/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Florida S1 LE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References