Haplostachys haplostachya var. angustifolia

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
honohono
Author:
(A. Gray) St. John
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2137
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Haplostachys haplostachya var. angustifolia is fully sponsored.

Description

There are five recorded species of Haplostachys endemic to Hawaii, but only one remains today, and that is H. haplostachya (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service [USFWS] 2001).

This taxon, a member of the mint family (Lamiaceae), is an erect perennial herb that has square stems with dense tomentose leaves. Its leaves are somewhat fleshy and narrowly cordate (heart shaped). The flowers are white, formed in racemes, and are densely tomentose (Wagner et al. 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References