Arctostaphylos densiflora

Family:
Ericaceae
Common Names:
Vine Hill manzanita
Author:
M.S. Baker
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
213
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden


The conservation of Arctostaphylos densiflora is fully sponsored.

Description

The Vine Hill manzanita is an extremely rare species that is endemic to Sonoma County, California. Three of the four historic occurrences of this species have been extirpated. In the 1990's the California Native Plants Society (CNPS) purchased the land where this last known population occurs and has been managing it for the species since then. (York 1987) The greatest threats to the 20-30 individuals left in this remaining population include roadside maintenance and a fungal disease that was reportedly affecting these plants in 1987. (York 1987)

This rare manzanita is a low, spreading evergreen shrub that is in the heath family (Ericaceae). It has shiny green leaves, black branches, and small white-to-pink flowers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References