Oonopsis foliosa var. monocephala

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
goldenweed, rayless goldenweed
Author:
(A. Nels.) Hall
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2122
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Oonopsis foliosa var. monocephala is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The high plains of southeastern Colorado is home to the rayless goldenweed, a wildflower that occurs in places where erosion has thinned the mantle of shortgrass prairie. The ecology of this plant may have been linked with the massive bison herds that once thrashed the prairie during their migrations and created such open places in the past. Today the largest populations of rayless goldenweed occur on a facility of the U.S. Army where tanks now accomplish a similar kind of disturbance.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3G4T2
03/29/2008
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Colorado S 4

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References