Hackelia cronquistii

Family:
Boraginaceae
Common Names:
Cronquist's stickseed, Malheur forget-me-not
Author:
J.L. Gentry
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2102
Profile Contributors:
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rae Selling Berry Seed Bank & Plant Conservation Programs


The conservation of Hackelia cronquistii is fully sponsored.
Edward Guerrant, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Although Hackelia cronquistii can be quite showy, it has historically been overlooked. This perennial herb can range in size from about 6 inches to 2 feet tall (15-60 cm). Its small blue-tinged white flowers put on an attractive display. It was first collected in 1896, but only one population was known to exist until 1982. When searches were finally made between 1982 and 1985, an 15 additional populations were found. Many plants in remote locations go unnoticed. It makes one think how many other plants there may be out there, just waiting to be discovered.

While there are threats to Hackelia cronquistii, their potential effects seem minimal at this time. The major threat is its limited distribution. Any random catastrophic event causing plant death or habitat loss would be disastrous to the survival of the species (Findley 1988). In areas where the land recently burned, the plants are thriving and many are blooming. In an area where an exclosure had been erected to exclude cattle grazing, plants are blooming and vigorous both inside and outside the exclosure (Findley 2001).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
10/06/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
SC
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Idaho S1 GP3
Oregon S3 LT

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References