Grindelia fraxinopratensis

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Ash Meadows Gum-plant
Author:
Reveal & Beatley
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
2079
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Grindelia fraxinopratensis is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge and Sarah Kulpa contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

G. fraxinopratensis is an erect biennial - perennial forb, reaching 25 to 40 inches in height and has yellow flowers. This xeric adapted species flower during summer and fall. It can be found primarily in saltgrass meadows along streams and surrounding pools and occasionally on open alkali clays at Ash Meadows National Wildlife Refuge. This species once blanketed Ash Meadows with a continuous didtribution along the alkali salt flats. Now is found only on those sites undisturbed by agricultural activities or on recovered disturbed sites.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
09/06/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
Threatened
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.2 Sensitive
Nevada S2 sensitve

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References