Goetzea elegans

Family:
Solanaceae
Common Names:
beautiful goetzea, Mata Buey
Author:
Wydler
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
2041
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Goetzea elegans is fully sponsored.

Description

Beautiful trumpet shaped orange flowers are the crowning glory of Goetzea elegans, an evergreen shrubby tree that can grow up to 9 meters in height (USFWS 1990). Until recently, flowers had not been observed on any plants of this species since 1936 (USFWS 1984). This species is only found in the semi-evergreen forests in northern Puerto Rico (USFWS 1985). It was first collected in 1827 by Heinrich Wylder and named in honor of the German theologian J.E. Goetze (USFWS 1985). Today, fewer than fifty individuals remain (USFWS 1986).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References