Glaucocarpum suffrutescens

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
shrubby glaucocarpum, toad-flax cress
Author:
(Rollins) Welsh and Chatterly
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2035
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Glaucocarpum suffrutescens is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

A perennial herbaceous plant with clumped stems arising from a branching woody root crown. The flowers are light yellow or green-yellow in a raceme (cluster) at the end of the stems.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References