Geum radiatum

Family:
Rosaceae
Common Names:
Appalachian avens, cliff avens, spreading avens
Author:
Michx.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2023
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The North Carolina Arboretum


The conservation of Geum radiatum is fully sponsored.

Description

Spreading avens is a rare endemic found on a few mountaintops in the Southern Appalachians. This species has received a great deal of attention over the past few decades from government organizations and conservationists who have called attention to the problems facing its continued survival. Several of the remaining populations are managed on public land now and one of the privately owned populations is on Nature Conservancy land and is partially protected. This plant produces bright yellow flowers from June to September and the potential to be cultivated for ornamental use. Unfortunately it has also been collected from the wild at least twice which further endangers this species. Another potential threat is that the coniferous forests that are adjacent to the cliffs where this species is found are dying from the combined effect of an exotic weevil infestation and air pollution. No one knows how this will impact the rare species in these areas.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
12/14/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Great Smokies P1 0
North Carolina S1 E-SC
Tennessee S2 E
Tennessee Valley Authority S 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References