Geocarpon minimum

Family:
Caryophyllaceae
Common Names:
earth fruit, geocarpon, tinytim
Author:
Mackenzie
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
2010
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden
Mercer Arboretum and Botanic Gardens


The conservation of Geocarpon minimum is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

If you want to see Geocarpon minimum you'll need good eyes and good knees! That's because this plant is TINY, and to find it often requires getting down on hands and knees. Growing between one and four centimeters tall, G. minimum is the only member of its genus, making it a very unique member of the Caryophyllaceae (Carnation) family.
Seeds of Geocarpon germinate in the winter and produce a small rosette. In spring the plant produces flowers and sets seed within about 4 weeks time. As the fruits mature, the plant turns from green to a striking magenta color.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
11/17/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
06/17/1987
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Arkansas S2 SE
Louisiana S1 unprotected
Missouri S2 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References