Acanthomintha duttonii

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
Dutton's acanthomintha, San Mateo thornmint
Author:
(Abrams) Jokerst
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
20
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Acanthomintha duttonii is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

San Mateo thornmint is found only in serpentine grassland in a small area south of San Francisco, in San Mateo County, California. This annual herb grows erect up to 20 cm. tall; its leaves are 8-12 mm. long, usually with toothed margins. Bracts in the inflorescence have marginal spines and the flowers are white, sometimes tinged with purple. This species is known from only one naturally occurring, fragmented population. The larger fragment occurs on county park land; the smaller fragment, with fewer than 50 plants, is on adjacent land owned by the San Francisco Water Department. Historically, the species was scattered infrequently throughout this area, but most populations (three known) were destroyed by urban and associated highway development.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
03/09/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References