Oenothera coloradensis

Family:
Onagraceae
Common Names:
Colorado butterfly plant, Colorado butterfly-weed
Author:
(Rydb.) Raven & Gregory
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1997
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:



The conservation of Oenothera coloradensis is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The meadows that hug stream banks on the plains of southeastern Wyoming and adjacent Colorado and Nebraska are lush compared to the shortgrass prairie of the surrounding uplands. These refreshing places are the last stand of the Colorado butterfly plant, a plant threatened with extinction due to the loss and alteration of this rare meadow habitat.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3T2
09/24/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
10/19/2000
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Colorado S1 1
Nebraska S1 0
Wyoming S1 E9

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References