Galactia smallii

Family:
Fabaceae
Common Names:
small's milk-pea
Author:
H.J. Rogers ex Herndon
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Vine, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1973
Profile Contributors:
Jennifer Possley
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden


The conservation of Galactia smallii is fully sponsored.
Jennifer Possley contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Galactia smallii is a delicate, trifoliate sprawling herb with pink or lavender pea-like flowers (Avery and Loope 1980, Herndon 1981, Isley 1990). It is endemic to Miami-Dade County's rare pine rockland ecosystem (Hainds et al. 1999, Coil 2000, Fisher 2000). Currently, G. smallii is known from only 6 sites, but a few more populations likely exist on private land (USFWS 1999).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References