Fremontodendron mexicanum

Family:
Sterculiaceae
Common Names:
Mexican flannelbush, Mexican fremontia
Author:
A. Davids.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree, Shrub
CPC Number:
1953
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Fremontodendron mexicanum is not currently sponsored.

Description

Fremontodendron mexicanum is a tree like shrub with bright orange flowers that bloom between March and August. The showy plant is often used as an ornamental shrub in gardens. Currently, fewer than 100 individuals are known from sites in two areas, southern San Diego County and Estado de Baja California, Mexico (USFWS 1998). Habitat loss and fragmentation are historical threats; remaining populations are now susceptible to inbreeding depression and alteration of fire regimes. Although Fremontodendron mexicanum is adapted to natural fire cycles, changes in fire frequency or timing may be detrimental to this specie's existence (USFWS 1998).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References