Frasera gypsicola

Family:
Gentianaceae
Common Names:
Sunnyside Green-gentian
Author:
(Barneby) D.M. Post
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1943
Profile Contributors:
Rita Dodge
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Frasera gypsicola is fully sponsored.
Rita Dodge contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Frasera gypsicola is primarily found on Pleistocene gypsum spring mounds in Nevada. It is a pale green perennial forb with a short, wide root-crown from which arise many branches pressed tightly together. Leaves are always opposite, close-together and grass-like and form a mound at the plants base. Flowers are white and freckled purple above the greenish, linear gland on the lower half of the petal (Smith 2000). It is not federally listed.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/06/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Nevada S-1 S-1
Utah S-1 S-1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References