Frasera coloradensis

Family:
Gentianaceae
Common Names:
Colorado gentian, Colorado green gentian
Author:
(Rogers) D.M. Post
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1942
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Frasera coloradensis is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Geological activity in southeastern Colorado has exposed rock formations buried more deeply in other parts of the plains. The Greenhorn Limestone is one of them, outcropping in a scattering of gentle hills and ridges that appear barren from a distance. The unique chemistry of limestone limits the growth of many plants, but not the Colorado gentian. This beautiful wildflower flourishes on the Greenhorn, and is essentially limited to its outcroppings in this remote corner of Colorado.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References