Arabis serotina

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
shale-barren rockcress
Author:
Steele
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
194
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
North Carolina Botanical Garden


The conservation of Arabis serotina is fully sponsored.

Description

Shale Barren rock cress (Arabis serotina) is an erect flowering biennial or facultative biennial herb characterized by an inconspicuous basal rosette of lobed leaves. In its reproductive stage, the basal leaves shrivel as the slender stem grows, or "bolts", and the inflorescence develops. Mature plants are 41 to 97 cm. tall (USFWS 1991). It is endemic to the mid-Appalachian shale barrens of West Virginia and Virginia where it is restricted to certain hot and dry shale-covered slopes of the Ridge and Valley Physiographic Province that contain sparse, scrubby growth of oaks, pines, and junipers (Bartgis 1987; Harmon and McDonald 1990). It grows anywhere from 41 to 97 cm in height and the whitish flowers are produced from June to September (USFWS 1991). Shale Barren rock cress, one of the most restricted shale barren endemics, is known from only 60 populations totaling fewer than 1000 individuals (NatureServe 2001). It was listed as a Federally Endangered Species on August 8, 1989. A. serotina is very similar to Arabis laevigata var. burkii but is distinguished by having a later flowering time and differences in various morphometric habits (Wieboldt 1987).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References