Euphorbia telephioides

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
telephus spurge
Author:
Chapman
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1918
Profile Contributors:
Nick Baker
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Euphorbia telephioides is fully sponsored.
Nick Baker contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Euphorbia telephioides is a perennial herb found only in Gulf, Franklin, and Bay counties, Florida in the Florida panhandle. It has numerous stems, giving it a bushy appearance, and flowers are reddish-green cup-like structures that appear from April through July. Fruit is a three-lobed capsules. (USFWS 1994; FNAI 2000)

All occurrences of this species are within four miles of the coast in an area that is under intense development. Several construction projects that threaten this habitat area have already been approved. (USFWS 1992)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References