Chamaesyce skottsbergii var. kalaeloana

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Ewa Plains akoko
Author:
(Sherff) Croizat & Deg. var. author: (Sherff) Deg. & Deg.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Shrub
CPC Number:
1914
Profile Contributors:
David Orr
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Waimea Valley


The conservation of Chamaesyce skottsbergii var. kalaeloana is fully sponsored.
David Orr contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Perennial, erect shrub with spindly, segmented, brittle branches and small, opposing ovate to orbicular leaves. Specimens range to 2 meters in height, but most are 0.5 to 1 meter tall. Plants are summer deciduous in their natural habitat, but retain leaves with irrigation. Copious milky white sap. Seeds are ejected by an explosive dispersal mechanism. This taxon is currently lumped with Chamaesyce skottsbergii var. skottsbergii, pending further genetic work. (Wagner et al. 1999)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2T2
08/25/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
03/01/1995
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References