Euphorbia purpurea

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Darlington's spurge, glade spurge, purple spurge
Author:
(Raf.) Fern.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1910
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Euphorbia purpurea is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This handsome, stout perennial is found in rich stream valleys of the Appalachian belt of the eastern United States from Delaware to Ohio and West Virginia. This species is rare throughout its range, and wetland alteration, grazing by deer and livestock, and trampling by recreational activity pose continual threats to it's long-term survival.

Research and Management Summary:
A number of individuals and institutions have studied this species, but very little information is available on management activities in areas where it occurs.

Plant Description:
Growing to 1 meter (3 feet) in height, Euphorbia purpurea is named for the purplish, glandular bracts (leaves that enclose inflorescences) that are characteristic of members of its plant family. It is a perennial that forms from a thick rhizome. Its lightly fuzzy leaves are 1 to 3 cm long and occur opposite each other along the stem. Its fruits are small (6 to 8 mm long) and covered with irregular bumps.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References