Acanthomintha ilicifolia

Family:
Lamiaceae
Common Names:
San Diego thornmint
Author:
(Gray) Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
19
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Available for Sponsorship

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
San Diego Zoo Global


The conservation of Acanthomintha ilicifolia is not currently sponsored.

Description

A short aromatic annual, the San Diego thorn mint is primarily found on privately owned land in San Diego County. It produces clusters of white flowers with pink lobes from April to June. Unfortunately, over ninety percent of the available habitat for this species has been lost to development over the past century. Setting aside protected habitat is essential for saving this species.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
02/06/2003
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
01/20/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References