Euphorbia haeleeleana

Family:
Euphorbiaceae
Common Names:
Akoko, Akoko
Author:
Herbst
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Tree
CPC Number:
1888
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
National Tropical Botanical Garden


The conservation of Euphorbia haeleeleana is fully sponsored.

Description

Euphorbia haeleeleana, is a short-lived perennial that is a member of the spurge family (Euphorbiaceae). It is a small dioecious tree 3 to 14 meters (10 to 46 ft) tall. It has thick branches and alternate, elliptic papery leaves 10 to 15 centimeters (4 to 6 in) wide. The male trees have many small flowers with cyathium where the female trees have flowers with cyathia with a single female flower (Wagner et al. 1999). E. haeleeleana must be cross-pollinated from a different tree to produce viable seed (USFWS 1999). This species differs from other members of this family in Hawaii by its tree habit rather than herb or shrub forms (Wagner et al. 1999). E. haeleeleana sets fruit between August and October.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
08/08/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/11/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Hawaii S1 0

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References