Ageratina luciae-brauniae

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Braun's thoroughwort, Lucy Braun's snakeroot, Lucy Braun's white snakeroot
Author:
(Fern.) King & H.E. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1855
Profile Contributors:
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Missouri Botanical Garden


The conservation of Ageratina luciae-brauniae is fully sponsored.
Kimberlie McCue, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Lucy Braun's snakeroot is closely related to several familiar plant species: thoroughworts, boneset, Joe-pye-weed, and white snakeroot. The last-mentioned, when eaten by cows, was the Midwestern source of the deadly milk sickness, which also plagued early settlers and killed Abraham Lincoln's mother. Ageratina luciae-brauniae is a shy member of the genus, living under rock overhangs where its greatest immediate threat is trampling by rock climbers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
07/05/2001
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Kentucky S3 S
South Carolina S1S2 0
Tennessee S2 T

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References