Eugenia haematocarpa

Family:
Myrtaceae
Common Names:
Uvillo
Author:
Alain
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1847
Profile Contributors:
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Eugenia haematocarpa is fully sponsored.
Joie Goodman and Julissa Roncal contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Eugenia haematocarpa is a small evergreen tree growing up to 6m tall. The bark is smooth and peels off in plates. The tiny pink flowers are produced on the trunk of the tree followed by dark red, round berries that each contain one seed.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/02/2000
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Puerto Rico S2 E

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References