Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Contra Costa wallflower, sanddune wallflower
Author:
(Greene) G. Rossb.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1828
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Regional Parks Botanic Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Erysimum capitatum var. angustatum is fully sponsored.

Description

This species is considered a desert relic type that, along with a small group of other plant species, forms the base of the unique plant community found at Antioch Dunes. These dunes were declared critical habitat for both this wallflower and the rare Antioch Dunes evening-primrose (Oenothera deltoides ssp. howellii, also part of the National Collection) in the late 1970s to protect them from potentially harmful activities. Agricultural and industrial development has destroyed 90% of the original 500 acres of the Antioch Dunes. (USFWS 1978) The yellow and orange flowers of this species are so beautiful that it was chosen to be one of four native wildflowers depicted on a set of stamps released in 1979. (USFWS 1979c)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1
12/12/1998
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
10/25/1996
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References