Eryngium cuneifolium

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
snakeroot, wedge-leaved button-snakeroot, wedge-leaved button-snakeroots, wedge-leaved eryngo
Author:
Small
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1818
Profile Contributors:
Nick Baker
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Eryngium cuneifolium is fully sponsored.
Nick Baker contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Eryngium cuneifolium is an aromatic perennial herb found on the southern Lake Wales Ridge in Highlands County, Florida. It has a long, woody taproot and a persistent rosette of dark green leaves. These leaves are long, stalked, and shaped like narrow wedges. With several erect and branching flowering stems emerging from the rosette, a plant can reach a maximum height of 0.9 m. Blooming from August to October, flowers are small with white petals, filaments, styles and stigmas and powdery-blue anthers that form small heads with bristly bracts. (USFWS 1999; FNAI 2000)

This species is threatened by the development of its habitat for housing and citrus production, as well as by fire suppression. This species thrives in the open gaps of scrub areas that would otherwise be closed canopies if not for the presence of occasional fire. (USFWS 1999; FNAI 2000)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References