Eryngium constancei

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
Constance's coyote-thistle, Loch Lomond button-celery, Loch Lomond coyote-thistle
Author:
Sheikh
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1817
Profile Contributors:
Holly Forbes
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
University of California Botanical Garden


The conservation of Eryngium constancei is fully sponsored.
Holly Forbes contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Loch Lomond button-celery is a low-growing annual herb with tiny white to light purple flowers found only in northern California. This species grows in the bed of a small vernal lake, surrounded by a ponderosa pine and black oak forest, in the Loch Lomond Ecological Reserve in Lake County. Another population of Loch Lomond button-celery was discovered in 1996 in two spring-fed, shallow pools in Sonoma County. A berm has been built to prevent runoff into the pools at this location from increased sedimentation due to logging in the area. A third population was discovered in Lake County in 1997. This population was threatened by soil erosion into its pool habitat due to vegetation removal along the edges; it is also at risk from planned reservoir construction (CDFG 2002).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References