Eryngium aristulatum var. parishii

Family:
Apiaceae
Common Names:
San Diego button-celery, San Diego coyote-thistle
Author:
(Coult. & Rose) Mathias & Constance
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1816
Profile Contributors:
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Eryngium aristulatum var. parishii is fully sponsored.

Description

San Diego button celery is an annual herb from the parsley family and is often recognized by its low spreading appearance and greenish flowers. It once occurred in many vernal pool systems, but by the late 1980's 23% of vernal pool systems had been destroyed, leaving remaining populations impoverished.

Vernal pools, one of California's most threatened habitats, are natural depressions that fill with water during the winter and spring and dry up during the summer. Plants that live in the vernal pool ecosystem are specifically adapted to their ephemeral pool environment. The pools are too wet in winter for upland plants and too dry in summer for aquatic plants. Like other vernal pool plant species, Eryngium aristulatum germinates during the flooding period and blooms as the pools dries.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References