Eriogonum visheri

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Dakota wild buckwheat, Visher's buckwheat
Author:
A. Nels.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1802
Profile Contributors:
Jim Locklear
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
CPC National Office


The conservation of Eriogonum visheri is fully sponsored.
Jim Locklear contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

The gullied ridges and eroded hills of South Dakota's Badlands National Park have the character of a moonscape. Almost no plant life can be found on these barren slopes, except the Dakota wild buckwheat, a wiry, inconspicuous little plant that makes a home in the badlands of North and South Dakota and adjacent Montana. An annual that completes its life cycle in one year, the Dakota wild buckwheat can occupy the constantly eroding badland habitat that otherwise provides unstable footing for longer-lived plants.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References