Arabis hoffmannii

Family:
Brassicaceae
Common Names:
Hoffmann's rock cress
Author:
(Munz) Rollins
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
178
Profile Contributors:
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D.
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden


The conservation of Arabis hoffmannii is fully sponsored.
Dieter Wilken, Ph.D. contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Less than 150 plants in 3 populations are known to exist. Two populations each have less than 5 reproductive plants annually. The remaining population may have as many as 30 reproductive individuals in any one year. Although reproductive plants produce many fruits and seeds, most of the seeds are dispersed to adjacent, unfavorable sites. The primary threats to survival and recovery are feral pig activity, subsequent erosion, and competition from alien grasses.

Plants are monocarpic, growing vegetatively for 3-5 years before flowering, fruiting and dying (Wilken 1996). Reproductive plants grow up to 70 cm tall, each with about 40 fruits that contain about 125 seeds. The minute seeds are slightly winged and dispersed by wind. Vegetative plants less than 3 years old have solitary leaf rosettes about 1-3 cm wide and less than 5 cm tall. During the summer months the uppermost rosette leaves curve upward and become dormant, surrounding the growing tip. Reproductive leaf rosettes vary from 10-15 cm wide, and bear single erect racemes with small white to lavender flowers.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
10/25/2005
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
08/01/1997
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.3 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References