Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Cushenberry buckwheat, Cushenbury buckwheat, wild buckwheat
Author:
(Small) Jepson
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Subshrub, Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1768
Profile Contributors:
Valerie Soza
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum is fully sponsored.
Valerie Soza contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Cushenbury buckwheat is a low, densely-matted perennial herb endemic to carbonate deposits on the north side (desert side) of the San Bernardino Mountains (Transverse Ranges) of San Bernardino County, California. Cushenbury buckwheat is a "cushion" plant reaching 10-20 inches (2.5 - 5 dm) in diameter, with round to ovate, silvery white leaves and dense inflorescences of creamy-white flowers, turning red in age, that bloom May through August. It is a federally-endangered plant, and one of five carbonate endemics within this range that are endangered and/or threatened primarily by limestone mining in this region. Most of the carbonate deposits in the San Bernardino Mountains are within active limestone mining claims or mining claims that are being maintained for their potential mineral resources.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G5T1
03/01/2009
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LE
08/25/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S1.1 5

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References