Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Scrub Buckwheat, Scrub Wild Buckwheat
Author:
Gandog.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1753
Profile Contributors:
Cindy Campbell
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden
Bok Tower Gardens


The conservation of Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium is fully sponsored.
Cindy Campbell contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Eriogonum longifolium var. gnaphalifolium has a stem (up to 1 meter) that grows from a deep, stout, woody taproot. A rosette is formed by the basal leaves and the stem terminates in a flowering panicle The leaves are alternate with the blades relatively narrow. They are green above and densely white beneath. The inflorescence consists of minute bracts, narrow sepals, and is involute with glabrous filaments (Small, 1933). The involucre and flowers are silvery, silky-pubescent. E. tomentosum is the only other related species located in Florida and the two species can be found in the same sites. The former has leafy bracts in its inflorescences, and its cauline leaves are opposite making it quite distinctive from E. longifolium var. gnaphalifolium (Ward 1979, Wunderlin 1982, and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1993).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References