Eriogonum kennedyi var. austromontanum

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Kennedy's Southern Mountain Buckwheat, Southern Mountain Buckwheat, Southern Mountain Wild-buckwheat
Author:
Munz & Johnston
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1743
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Eriogonum kennedyi var. austromontanum is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Eriogonum kennedyi var. austromontanum (Southern mountain buckwheat) is a woody-based cushion-like perennial in the buckwheat family (Polygonaceae) that flowers from July to September (USDA FS 2007a). This species is endemic to a unique habitat called pebble plains (also known as pavement plains). Pebble plain habitat is of limited distribution (occurring only in the San Bernardino Mountains) and supports a biologically rich but highly threatened plant community that consists of small cushion forming plants, minute annuals, grasses, and succulents. E. kennedyi var. austromontanum was listed as threatened by the federal government in 1998.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References