Eriogonum argophyllum

Family:
Polygonaceae
Common Names:
Ruby Valley buckwheat, Silver Lake buckwheat, wild buckwheat
Author:
Reveal
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1688
Profile Contributors:
Sylvia Torti
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Red Butte Garden and Arboretum


The conservation of Eriogonum argophyllum is fully sponsored.
Sylvia Torti contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

During the 1990's this species was proposed for listing as federally endangered because the one known population was on unprotected property and threatened by a number of activities, including geothermal development that proposed to divert the surface water and lowering the water table that this species depends upon. As of 2000, however, the threat of geothermal development in the vicinity of the known population has been eliminated (see USFWS 2000). In addition, the threat of livestock trampling and off-road vehicle use has apparently been eliminated, as a fence was built around the habitat where the species is found. (USFWS 2000)

Ruby Valley buckwheat is a, low-clumped herbaceous perennial that forms a mat of white-hairy leaves. Yellow flowers that become tinged with reddish-brown as they mature can be found on leafless flowering stalks during the months of June and July . This species is found in only one location in the world, on sulfur pools and near hot springs in Elko County, Nevada. (NNHP 2001)

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G1
09/23/1997
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Nevada S1 CE

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References