Eriodictyon capitatum

Family:
Hydrophyllaceae
Common Names:
Lompoc Yerba Santa
Author:
Eastw.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1678
Profile Contributors:
Knapp and Wilken
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden
Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden


The conservation of Eriodictyon capitatum is fully sponsored.
Knapp and Wilken contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Shrub less than 3 m tall. Twigs glabrous and sticky. Linear, entire leaves to 9 cm with rolled margins. Upper leaf surface sticky, lower tomentose. Head-like inflorescence, with funnel-shaped, lavender corolla and linear, hairy calyx.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References