Eriocaulon parkeri

Family:
Eriocaulaceae
Common Names:
Parker's pipewort
Author:
B.L. Robins.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1675
Profile Contributors:
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
New England Wild Flower Society


The conservation of Eriocaulon parkeri is fully sponsored.
Elizabeth J. Farnsworth contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

This small, herbaceous aquatic plant has a rosette of delicate, grass-like leaves and tiny, white flowers. It occupies fresh to brackish tidal river shores and deltas along the east coast of the United States and Canada. The plant once occurred from Quebec south to North Carolina. However, the species is declining in most states and provinces where it occurs, especially in the southern part of its range. It is presumed to have disappeared from the District of Columbia, New York, and Pennsylvania.

Research and Management Summary:
A number of individuals and institutions are researching different aspects of this species and its habitat, and limited management activities are being carried out.

Plant Description:
Eriocaulon parkeri is an erect herb with thin (2-5 mm wide), tapering leaves 2-6 cm long that grow in a rosette from the spongy base. The leaves are often translucent and show 3-9 nerves with many cross-veins, giving them a distinctive, netted appearance.

The two to four leafless flower stalks (or "scapes") produced by a plant have 4-5 ridges; thus, the scape is angular in cross-section. These flowering stalks are 2.5-10 cm long and bear a button-like cluster of minutely hairy (or hairless) terminal flower heads that are 3-6 mm in diameter. Each tiny, unisexual flower has two sepals and two cream-white petals. A gland that produces nectar is positioned just below the tip of the petal. Plants flower from late July to September and produce capsules bearing two, elliptical 0.5 mm-long seeds.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G3
06/23/1990
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
RT
11/30/-0001
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
No

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
Canada N2 0
Connecticut S1S2 T
Delaware S2 0
District of Columbia SH NONE
Maine S3 SC
Maryland S2 E
Massachusetts S1 E
New Brunswick S1 0
New Jersey S2 0
New York SH U
North Carolina S1 C
Ontario SRF 0
Pennsylvania SX PX
Quebec S2 0
Rhode Island SRF 0
Virginia S2 RSC

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References