Erigeron rhizomatus

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Rhizome Fleabane, Zuni Fleabane
Author:
Cronq.
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
Forb/herb
CPC Number:
1668
Profile Contributors:
Sheila Murray and Kristin Haskins
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
The Arboretum at Flagstaff


The conservation of Erigeron rhizomatus is fully sponsored.
Sheila Murray and Kristin Haskins contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Zuni fleabane is a rare regional endemic with three known, yet widely scattered population centers in western New Mexico and northeastern Arizona. Zuni fleabane is distinct from other Erigerons by its rhizomatus habit, nearly hairless seeds, and very few hairs on the stems and leaves. The distribution of Erigeron rhizomatus is associated with the distribution of uranium deposits in west-central New Mexico. Many of the sites for this plant occur at historical or current uranium mining claims.

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References