Erigeron parishii

Family:
Asteraceae
Common Names:
Parish's Daisy
Author:
Gray
Synonyms:
Growth Habit:
CPC Number:
1661
Profile Contributors:
Naomi Fraga
Sponsorship:
Fully Sponsored

Reference Links

ITIS - Tropicos - USDA Plants - Fish & WildLife

Participating Institutions

The following Participating Institutions are custodians for this species in the CPC National Collection:
Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden


The conservation of Erigeron parishii is fully sponsored.
Naomi Fraga contributed to this Plant Profile.

Description

Erigeron parishii (Parishs daisy) is a low growing perennial herb in the sunflower family (Asteraceae). This species commonly grows in pinyon-juniper, and Joshua tree woodland habitats, most commonly on carbonate, but occasionally on granite substrates in San Bernardino County, California. Most populations occur on the northern slope of the San Bernardino Mountains where outcrops of carbonate substrate run on an east-west axis (USFWS 1994). Erigeron parishii was listed as threatened by the federal government in 1994; limestone mining is the primary threat to this species (CNDDB 2007). Individual plants grow from a thick taproot, have silvery hairy linear leaves, and flower between May and August (Hickman 1993, Munz 1974).

Distribution & Occurrence

Pollinators

Protection

Global Rank:
G2
01/10/2006
Guide to Global Ranks
Federal Status:
LT
08/25/1994
Guide to Federal Status
Recovery Plan:
Yes

State / Area Protection

State/Area Rank Status
California S2.1 CNPS 1B.1

Conservation, Ecology & Research

References